Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to Main Content
    Palo Alto College
   
 
  Aug 08, 2022
 
Palo Alto College Schedule/Catalog 2010-2011 
    
Catalog Navigation
Palo Alto College Schedule/Catalog 2010-2011 [Archived Catalog]

Administrators, Faculty and Staff


 

Palo Alto College Administration

^Top
Ana M. “Cha” Guzmán, Ed.D. President
Stacey Johnson, Ed.D. Vice President of Academic Affairs
R. Michael Flores, Ph.D. Vice President of Student Affairs
Beatriz Joseph, Ed.D. Vice President of College Services
Robert Garza, Ph.D. Dean, Student Affairs
Larry D. Jackson, M.A. Dean, Corporate & Community Education
Ernestina Mesa, M.L.I.S. Dean, Learning Resources
J. Gary Shelman, M.B.A. Dean, Career & Technical Education
Elizabeth Tanner, M.S. Dean, Arts & Sciences

 

Palo Alto College Professional Staff

^Top
Robert Aguinaga, B.A. Manager of Institutional Research & Effectiveness
David Amaya, C.N.S.T. LAN Administrator/Engineer
Monica Ayala, M.A. Coordinator, Upward Bound Program
Lucy Barlow, B.A. Distance Learning Program Specialist
Vincent Bosquez, M.B.A. Coordinator of Veterans Affairs
Angela Borja, M.S.W. Educational Skills Specialist
Sherry Boyles, J.D. Director of Institutional Advancement, Planning & Development
Andrea Cardenas, M.S. Instructional Skills Specialist, Computer Science & Computer Information Systems
Ginger Hall Carnes, M.S. Coordinator of Publications
Sharon Carson, M.B.A. Curriculum Analyst
Rosie Castro, M.A. Coordinator of Job Placement Services
Larry Carter, M.A. Job Placement Program Specialist
Catherine Chapa, M.S. Director of Institutional Research, Planning & Effectiveness
Stephen Colley, B.ARCH. Corporate & Community Education Program Manager
Cody Contreras, A.A.S. Instructional Lab Assistant, Agriculture/Horticulture
Eloisa Cordova, B.A. Education Support Specialist I
Rose Davis, A.A. Assessment Specialist
Christopher R. Delgado, B.S. Coordinator of College Technology
Irene Dennis, B.A. Director, Adult Education
Leo Diaz, B.S. Technical Trainer II
Lamar Duarte, B.A. Director, Student Financial Services
Thomas N. Duncan, A.S. LRC Computer/Network Coordinator
Aaron Ellis, B.A. Corporate & Community Education Program Manager
Leandro M. Esparza, B.A. Senior Recruiter, Career & Technical Education
Nora Esparza, M.A. Education Support Specialist I
Danielle Espinosa, B.A. Coordinator, Scholarship & Alumni
Henry Espinoza, M.B.A. Corporate & Community Education Program Manager
Susan Espinoza, B.S. Records & Registration
Anna Lisa Fernandez, B.A. Educational Support Specialist, Upward Bound
Charles Garcia, B.S. Student Success Team Leader
Sonia L. Garcia, B.A. Recruiter/Advisor, Center for Academic Transitions
Benny C. Garza, A.S. LAN Administrator/Engineer
Lanette Garza, M.A. Project Coordinator, Institutional Research, Planning & Effectiveness
Abel Gonzales, M.Ed. Director, Gateway to College
Lydia Hannawi, M.A. Coordinator, Disability Support Services
Rosemarie Laguna, B.A. Associate Director of Student Financial Services
Sandra Lamb, M.P.A. Recruiter/Advisor
Jason Lathe, Cisco & CSS Certificate LAN Administrator/Engineer
Beth A. Lockert, M.A. Education Skills Specialist II, Gateway to College
Jessica Lopez, B.S. Instructional Skills Specialist, Upward Bound
Nicholas Lopez, B.A. Educational Skills Specialist, Upward Bound
Rachel Marez, B.S. Associate Director of Admissions
Patricia Ann Medina, M.A. Coordinator of PASSkey
Rosalicia Medrano, M.B.A. Coordinator of Assessment
Luis Mercado, M.A. Interim Public Relations Director
Sarah Misner, B.B.A. Assistant Bursar
Adrian Montoya, B.A. Interim Natatorium/Gymnasium Program Supervisor
Cindy Morgan, B.A.A.S. Student Success Team Leader, Gateway to College
Marie Morgan, M.S. Interim Director of Recruitment
Thomas Murguia, M.P.A. Coordinator of Developmental Learning Labs
Gilbert Palomo, M.S.W. Education Skills Specialist II
Duncan Perez, A.A.S. Multi-Media Specialist
Mary Ester Perez, B.A.A.S. Corporate & Community Education Program Manager
Gil Polanco, C.T.A. Test Administrator
Joey Quinlan, B.F.A. Director, Performing Arts Center
Mario Ramirez, B.A. Audio Visual Coordinator
Carlos Ramos, B.A. Budget Officer
Yolanda Reyes, B.A. Recruiter/Advisor
Yvonne Richardson, M.A. Reading Instructional Skills Specialist
Daniel Rocha, B.B.A. Bursar
Diana Sanchez, B.S.O.E. Budget Analyst
Anita C. Soliz, M.S. Multi-Media Specialist
Joanna Saucedo, B.S. Recruiter/Advisor
Pat Stone, M.A. Director of Instructional Professional Development
Carmen Velasquez, B.A. Scholarship Coordinator
Jane Velasquez Community Outreach Coordinator
Elizabeth Villarreal, M.S. Interim Director, Enrollment Services
Susan Woods, M.A. Corporate & Community Education Program Manager
April Zimmermann, B.A. Coordinator of Distance Education and Instructional Innovation Center

 

Alamo Colleges Administrative Staff

^Top
Bruce H. Leslie, Ph.D. Chancellor
Roberto Aguero, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor for Academic Success
Thomas Cleary, Ed.D. Vice Chancellor for Planning, Performance & Information Systems
Adelina Silva, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor for Student Success
Diane Snyder, C.P.A. Vice Chancellor for Finance & Administration
Federico Zaragoza, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor of Economic & Workforce Development
Jo-Carol Fabianke, Ed.D. Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Partnerships & Initiatives
Linda L. Boyer-Owens Associate Vice Chancellor of Employee Services
Pamela Ansboury, M.Ed., C.P.A. Associate Vice Chancellor for Finance & Fiscal Services
John Strybos, P.E. Associate Vice Chancellor of Facilities
Leo Zuniga, B.A. Associate Vice Chancellor of Communications
Don Adams Chief, Department of Public Safety
James Dickerson Director, Advanced Technology Center
Richard G. Hernandez Director of Student Financial Services
Patricia Major Director of Internal Audit
Gary O’Bar Jr. Director of Purchasing
Lula W. Pelayo Director of Nursing
John Soto Director of Business Outreach
Jo B. Tucker Director of Workforce Admin. & Special Projects

 

Alamo Colleges Board of Trustees

^Top
Joe Alderete Jr., District 1 2016
Denver McClendon, District 2 2016
Anna U. Bustamante, Secretary, District 3 2016
Marcelo Casillas, Asst. Secretary, District 4 2014
Roberto Zárate, District 5 2012
Dr. Gene Sprague, District 6 2012
Blakely Latham Fernandez, District 7 2012
Gary Beitzel, Chairman, District 8 2014
James Rindfuss, Vice Chairman, District 9 2014

Date following board member’s name indicates expiration of term.

The College District administers five colleges — Northeast Lakeview College, Northwest Vista College, Palo Alto College, St. Philip’s College, and San Antonio College.
 

Faculty

^Top

Emeritus

Jose A. Cruz Professor Emeritus of Mathematics: B.A., University of Puerto Rico; M.S., M.A., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Margarita Fresquez-Zaske Professor Emeritus of Mathematics: B.S., University of Texas at El Paso; M.S., New Mexico State University
Colby Glass Professor Emeritus of Learning Resources: B.A., University of North Texas; M.L.I.S., University of Texas at Austin
Julie Goben Assistant Professor Emeritus of Mathematics: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., Texas Tech University
Sandra Hood Professor Emeritus of Library and Information Studies: B.A., M.L.S., University of Oklahoma; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
James Riley (Deceased) Associate Professor Emeritus of Business Administration: B.B.A., Angelo State University; M.B.A., St. Mary’s University
Irma M. Sanchez Assistant Professor Emeritus of Learning Resources: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.S.L.S., Our Lady of the Lake University
Michael S. Seiferth Associate Professor Emeritus of English: B.A., Rutgers University; M.A., Appalachian State University
Roy Tucker Professor Emeritus of Mathematics: B.A., Mercer University; M.Div., Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary; M.S., Prairie View A&M University; M.Ed., Pan American University; Ph.D., Ohio Christian University; Ph.D., Baylor University

Full-Time & Adjunct Faculty By Departments

Administrative Computer Technology

Full-Time Faculty 

Theresa H. Palacios Assistant Professor of Administrative Computer Technology:  B.S., Southwest Texas State University; M.A., University of the Incarnate Word


Adjunct Faculty

Kathryn Dobbins Administrative Computer Technology: B.S., M.S., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Maria D. Miranda Administrative Computer Technology: B.A., Park College
Mary Ester Ortiz-Perez Administrative Computer Technology: B.A.A.S., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Mary Eloise Reigrut Administrative Computer Technology: B.S., Our Lady of the Lake Univesrity; M.S., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Antonio Salinas Jr. Administrative Computer Technology: B.S., Southwest Texas State University
Erlinda Ybarra Administrative Computer Technology: B.A.A.S., Texas A&M University-Kingsville, M.S., Texas A&M University-Commerce


Agriculture/Horticulture

Full-Time Faculty

Kirk W. Williams Instructor of Agriculture & Horticulture, Landscape & Turfgrass Management: B.S., Texas Tech University; M.S., Oklahoma State University
Weldon G. Riggs Instructor of Agriculture: B.S., M.Ed., Texas A&M University


Adjunct Faculty 

Timothy Loesch Agriculture/Horticulture: B.S., Texas A&M University
Billy Odam Agriculture/Horticulture: B.S., M.Ed., Southwest Texas State University
Deborah Reid Agriculture/Horticulture: B.S., M.S., Texas A&M University
Chad Stranahan Agriculture/Horticulture: B.S., Purdue University

Aviation Technology

Full-Time Faculty

John H. Aken Instructor of Aviation Technology: B.S., Southwest Texas State University


Adjunct Faculty

Roberto Arredondo Aviation Technology: B.S., Williamstown University; M.S., Embry-Riddle University
John P. Burns Aviation Technology: B.S., Indiana State University; M.S., Embry-Riddle University
Gregory Runnels Aviation Technology: B.E.E., Gannon University
E. Brian Wells Aviation Technology: B.S., University of Colorado; M.S., Troy State University


Behavioral Sciences, Education, Humanities & Protective Services

Full-Time Faculty

Theresa Garfield Dorel, Chairperson Associate Professor of Education: B.A., M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University; Ed.D., University of Texas at San Antonio
Earl Ballou Instructor of Criminal Justice: B.S., Wayland Baptist University; M.S.C.J., Troy State University
Amie DeLeon Assistant Professor of Teacher Education: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.S., Ed.D., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Ismael Dovalina Associate Professor of Psychology: B.A., Columbia University; M.A., University of Michigan
Dorothy Haecker Professor of Philosophy: B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.Ph., Ph.D., University of Kansas
John Gilbert Hernandez Associate Professor of Philosophy: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., University of Texas at Austin; Ph.D., Capella University
Karen D. Marcotte Professor of History and Humanities: B.A., M.A., George Peabody College
Steven Mardock Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice: B.S., Southern Illinois University; M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Mariana Ornelas Professor of Humanities: B.A., Marietta College; M.A., Tufts University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Barry Lynn Parker Instructor of Criminal Justice: B.A., Southern Christian University; M.L.S., Fort Hays State University
James Stovall Instructor of Anthropology and Sociology: B.S., Lamar State University; M.A., Trinity University
William G. Vasquez Professor of Psychology: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Antonio Villanueva Assistant Professor of Psychology: B.A., M.S., St. Mary’s University


Adjunct Faculty

Rafael Castillo Professor of English: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; Ph.D., Capella University
Joan Coughlin Psychology: B.S., M.S., Portland State University; Psy.D., California Coast University
Susan Csaszar Teacher Education: B.A., M.A., South Connecticut State University
Jacqueline Dansby Psychology: B.A., Incarnate Word College; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; Ph.D., Texas A&M University
Louis Dufault Psychology: B.A., Texas A&M University
Sheri Dye Criminal Justice: B.A., Muhlenberg College; M.A., M.B.A., J.D., St. Mary’s University
Laura Erxleben Teacher Education: B.A., University of West Florida; M.Ed., Southwest Texas State University
Michael Gorhum Criminal Justice: B.S.O.E., Wayland Baptist University: M.P.A., City University
Collin Gregston Social Work: B.S., M.S.W., Texas State University
Ana “Cha” Guzmán Sociology, Teacher Education: B.S., Stout State University; M.A., Texas Southern University; Ed.D., University of Houston
Sidney Harle Criminal Justice: B.A., University of Texas at Austin; J.D., St. Mary’s University
Shaun Hedgepeth Sociology: B.A., M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University; Ph.D., Capella University
Richard Howell Criminal Justice: B.A., M.S., Texas State University
Christine Moczygemba Teacher Education: B.S., Ball State University; M.Ed., University of Houston
Karen Mooso Teacher Education: B.A., Brigham Young University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Janet Rangel Counseling/Psychology: B.S., M.A., University of Houston-Victoria
Hilda Flores-Rendon Social Work: B.S.W., M.S.W., Our Lady of the Lake University
Tim Reznicek Social Work: B.S., University of Nebraska at Omaha; M.S.W., Our Lady of the Lake University
Samuel Kreider Rock Psychology: B.A., Washington & Jefferson College; M.S., Pennsylvania State University; Ph.D., University Park
Carlos Rodriguez Sociology:  Master of Science in Sociology, University of Texas at San Antonio
Alfred Tavera Criminal Justice: B.A., University of Notre Dame; J.D., University of Texas at Austin
Terral Toma Philosophy: B.A., Brown University; M.A., Ph.D., Northwestern University
Roy Tucker Sociology: Professor Emeritus of Mathematics: B.A., Mercer University; M.Div., Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary; M.S., Prairie View A&M University; M.Ed., Pan American University; Ph.D., Ohio Christian University; Ph.D., Baylor University
Peter Van Dusen Philosophy: B.S., U.S. Naval Academy; M.A., California State University, Long Beach
Matt Watkins Philosophy: B.A., Texas Tech University
Coleen Young Criminal Justice:; B.A., Sam Houston State University; M.A., Boston University


Business

Full-Time Faculty

Elsa A. Anaya Associate Professor of Business Administration & Business Management: B.A., Texas A&M University; M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University.
Veronica Rosas-Tatum Assistant Professor of Business Administration and Business Management: B.A., St. Mary’s University;M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University


Adjunct Faculty

Mary Ann Bowman Business Management & Human Resource Management: B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.A. University of Texas at San Antonio
Sylvia de Hoyos Business Management & Human Resource Management: B.S., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.P.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Diane Dominguez Business Management & Human Resource Management: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A. University of the Incarnate Word
Josh Garcia Business Administration, Business Management & Marketing: B.B.A., M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Marion Martinez Business Administration, Business Management & Human Resource Management: B.B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Carol Medrano Business Management & Marketing: B.S. Wayland Baptist University; M.A. Webster University
Derek Miles Business Administration, Business Management & Marketing: B.B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Noelia Pena Business Administration, Business Management & Human Resource Management: B.A., M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Angelina Sayers Business Administration & Business Management: B.A., M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
James Gary Shelman Business: B.A.S., Troy State University; M.B.A., Wayland Baptist University


Computer Science & Computer Information Systems

Full-Time Faculty

Lee Ming Ross, Chairperson Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems and Computer Science: B.A., National Taiwan University; M.S., Alabama A&M University; M.A., Webster University
Joe J. Corrales Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems and Computer Science: B.S., Wayland Baptist University; M.A., Webster University
John B. Dunn Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems and Computer Science: A.A.S., Community College of the Air Force; B.A.A.S., Southwest Texas State University; M.A., Webster University
Steven Hicks Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems and Computer Science: B.S., Corpus Christi State University; M.A., Webster University
John L. Jansma Professor of Computer Science and Computer Information Systems: B.A., St. Cloud State University; M.S., University of Southern California; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.A., Webster University
Neven Jurkovic Professor of Computer Science: B.S.E.E., University of Zagreb; M.S., Southwest Texas State University; Ph.D., University of Zagreb
Brian Sanders Assistant Professor of Computer Information Systems and Computer Science: B.S., M.S., Trinity University


Adjunct Faculty 

William Burke Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: B.A., M.S., Corpus Christi State University
Andrea Cardenas Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: B.A., M.S. Capella University
Brian McDaniel Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: A.A., State Fair Community College; A.S., Bellville Area College; B.S., Southern Illinois University; M.S., Oklahoma City University
K. John Odom Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: B.A., Texas State University; M.A., Webster University
Donna Ostaszewski Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: B.S., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., Webster University
Charles N. Ritley Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: B.S., Kent State University; M.S., Texas A&M University
Anita C. Soliz Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: B.S., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.S., St. Mary’s University
Priscilla M. Truesdell Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: B.S., Southwest Texas State College; M.A., Webster University


Counseling & Support Services

Full-Time Faculty
 

Yolanda Reyna, Co-Chairperson L.P.C., Assistant Professor of Counseling and Student Development: B.A., Incarnate Word College; M.S., Our Lady of the Lake University; Ed.D., Baylor University
Lawrence Rodriguez, Co-Chairperson Instructor of Counseling and Student Development: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.Ed., Texas A&M University-College Station
Mary L. Apolinar Assistant Professor of Counseling and Student Development: B.A., Southwest Texas State University; M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Patricia Parma L.P.C., Associate Professor of Counseling and Student Development: B.S., Northern Arizona University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Anthony Pierulla Assistant Professor of Counseling and Student Development: B.S., University of Houston; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Daniel Rodriguez Professor of Counseling and Student Development: B.A., M.Ed., Southwest Texas State University; Ed.D., Baylor University
Dorothy J. Ulcak L.P.C., Associate Professor of Counseling and Student Development: B.A., Incarnate Word College; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Rose Zambrano Professor of Counseling and Student Development: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., St. Mary’s University; Ph.D., University of the Incarnate Word


Adjunct Faculty
 

Adolfo R. Barrera Counseling, Psychology and Student Development: B.A., University of North Texas; M.S., Corpus Christi State University; Ed.D., Texas Tech University
Nora Esparza L.P.C., Counseling and Student Development: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., Webster University
Rhonda O’Cana Counseling and Student Development: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Patty Medina Counseling and Student Development: B.A.S., M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Janet Rangel Counseling, Psychology and Student Development: B.S., M.A., University of Houston-Victoria

Engineering

Full-Time Faculty

Doroteo Chavarria Instructor of Engineering: B.S.E.E., University of Texas at Austin; M.S., Trinity University

Adjunct Faculty

Ronald Brown Engineering: B.S., M.A., Ph.D., Texas A&M University-Kingsville

 

English/Communications/Foreign Languages/ESOL/Reading

Full-Time Faculty

Greg Pasztor, Chairperson Instructor of Mass Communications: B.A., Allegheny College; M.A., University of the Incarnate Word
Jennifer Andermatt Instructor of English: B.S., Texas A&I University; M.A., Texas A&M University
Rafael C. Castillo Professor of English: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; Ph.D., Capella University
Frank J. Crayton Associate Professor of Reading: B.S., M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Terrence Flannery Instructor of English: B.A., Maryglade College; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Ruth Ann Gambino Assistant Professor of English: B.A., Cornell University; M.A., Incarnate Word College
Mary-Ellen Jacobs Professor of English: B.S., Marquette University; M.A., The University of California at Davis; Ph.D., The University of Maryland-College Park
Diane Lerma Instructor of Reading: A.A., San Antonio College; B.S.W., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Caroline Mains Instructor of English: B.S., University of Florida; M.A., Southwest Texas State University
Herbert Mann Assistant Professor of English: B.A., Brooklyn College; M.A., University of Wisconsin; Ph.D., State University of New York at Binghamton
Diana Nystedt Instructor of English: B.A., M.A., Texas A&M University
Crystal Prado Instructor of English for Speakers of Other Languages: B.A., Texas A&M University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Robert Richmond Associate Professor of English: B.A., Cardinal Glennon College; M.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Denise Barkis Richter Associate Professor of Mass Communications: B.A., Trinity University; M.A., University of the Incarnate Word; Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin
Rosa S. Samelson Associate Professor of Spanish: A.A., San Antonio College; B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Jennifer Lynn Scheidt Instructor of English: B.A., Rhodes College; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Michael S. Seiferth Associate Professor of English: B.A., Rutgers University; M.A., Appalachian State University
Ellen Shull Professor of English: B.A., Incarnate Word College; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Matilda Torres Instructor of English: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word
Evangeline Velez-Cobb Instructor of Spanish:  B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Russell G. Wagner Instructor of English for Speakers of Other Languages: B.A., University of Maine; M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio


Adjunct Faculty

Marie Altakali English:  B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Notre Dame
Patrick T. Bray Foreign Languages (Latin): B.A., Seminary of St. Pius X; M.A., University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Sabrina J. Carey English: B.A., M.A., George Mason University
Donnie Cearley English: B.S., Southwest Texas State University; M.A., Eastern New Mexico University
Robert Chaney English: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Carol Christopher English: B.A., Indiana University; M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Anna CohenMiller English for Speakers of Other Languages: B.A., University of Massachusetts; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Linda Cottle English: B.A., Wayland Baptist University; M.Ed., Eastern New Mexico University; M.A. Texas State University
Bob Cullins English: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Laura D. Davila English for Speakers of Other Languages: B.A., Texas A&M University
Yolanda Del Villar Foreign Languages (Spanish): B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Lee Ann Epstein English for Speakers of Other Languages: B.A., University of Texas at Austin
Amelia Flores Foreign Languages (Spanish): B.A., Trinity University; M.Ed., Stephen F. Austin State University
John Fulton English: B.A., Washington State University; M.A., University of Washington
Richard Gabriel English: B.A., University of Houston; M.A., Stephan F. Austin State University
Raul Garza, Jr. Foreign Languages (Spanish): B.S., A&I at Laredo; M.A., University of Arizona
Sylvia Garza English for Speakers of Other Languages: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Earl M. Gaston English for Speakers of Other Languages: B.A., M.A., University of California
Teresa C. Gonzales English: B.A., Texas A&M University
Kelly Graham English for Speakers of Other Languages: B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Edward Haken Foreign Languages (French): B.A., University of Iowa; M.A., University of North Texas
Nancy Hall English: B.A., M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Sheila Sanchez Hatch English: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., Vermont College
Noel L. Johnson-Hodge English: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Amy Hoening English: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Karen Hogensen Communications: B.S., University of Oregon; M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
SallyAnne Holtz English and Communications: B.S., University of Rio Grande; M.S., Ohio University
Corey Howe English: B.A., M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Willis J. Humiston English: B.A., St. Anselm’s College; M.S., Webster University
Richard Jenkins English: B.A., Texas A & M University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Christopher Johnson English for Speakers of Other Languages: B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Irene Keller English and Education: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Susan B. Kimball English: B.A., San Diego State University; M.A., Ph.D., University of California
Karen K. Kirby English: B.A., Olivet Nazarene College; M.A., McNeese State University
John Lee English: B.F.A., Pittsburgh State University; M.A., St. Mary’s University; M.S., Ed.D., Oklahoma State University
Marialice Lozano Reading: B.S., Southwest Texas State University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Luis Martinez Foreign Languages: B.A, Pan American University; M.A., University of Texas-Pan American
Margarita McAuliffe English for Speakers of Other Languages: B.A., M.A., University of Illinois
Philip McCraw English: B.A., University of Mississippi; M.A., Sul Ross State University
Luis Mercado Communications: B.A., M.A., Incarnate Word College
Diana L. Montejano English: B.A., Incarnate Word College; M.A., University of Texas at El Paso
Gerardo Moore Jr. English: B.A., M.A., Texas A&M International University
John O. Morris English: B.A., Schreiner College; M.A., Boston College
George D. Nash English: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Kenneth Neumann English: B.A., Texas Lutheran University; M.A., Southwest Texas State University
Ellsworth Norcross Jr. English: B.A., Colorado College; M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
David Ochoa English: B.S., Southwest Texas State University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Rosita Palacios Reading: B.A., M.A., University of the Incarnate Word
Donna Martinez-Perese English: B.A., M.A., University of the Incarnate Word
Oscar Perez Foreign Languages: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Janet Perry English: B.A., Texas A&M University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Velma Perez-Perry Reading: B.S., M.S., Texas A&I University
Tiffany Polasek English: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.Ed., Our Lady of the Lake University
Jeremy Polk English for Speakers of Other Languages: B.A., Southern Mississippi
David Pryor English: B.A., Loyola University; M.A., St. Mary’s University
Yvonne E. Richardson Reading: B.A., University of Houston; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Holly Riedel English: B.A., Eckerd College; M.A., University of South Florida
Frances P. Riley English: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Robin Robinson English: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Margarito Rodriguez Reading: B.A., Texas A&I University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Lyle D. Rosdahl English: B.A., Concordia University; M.A., Goddard College
Norma Salinas English for Speakers of Other Languages: B.A., Texas State University
Alexander R. Segura English: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Teresa Summers English: B.A., Laredo State University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Stephen Swellander English: B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.A., Trinity University
Lynda Ann Thompson English: B.A., Oklahoma Baptist University; M.A., College of William & Mary
Lisa Trevino English: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Jose Villarreal Jr. English for Speakers of Other Languages: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word
Bobbie Walker English: B.A., Baylor University, M.A., Colorado University
Mary Joyce Young English: B.A., M.A., Southwest Texas State University


Fine & Performing Arts/Speech Communication

Full-Time Faculty

Bailey Lathem, Chairperson Instructor of Speech:  B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University
Cakky Brawley Associate Professor of Art: B.F.A., Texas Tech University; M.F.A. Indiana University
Carolyn DeLecour Assistant Professor of Speech: B.S., Texas A&I University; M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Alba De Leon Professor of Art: B.A., Bennington College; M.F.A., University of Alabama at Tuscaloosa; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; Ph.D., University of the Incarnate Word
Kenneth E. Harris Assistant Professor of Speech: B.A., Western Kentucky University; M.A., Mid-American Baptist Seminary; Ph.D., Indiana University
Mark Hogensen Professor of Art: B.S., B.F.A., Oregon State University; M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Karen Mahaffy Assistant Professor of Art: B.A., Hope College; M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Armin Marmolejo Associate Professor of Music: B.A., North Texas State University; M.M., Southwest Texas State University; D.M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Juan Ortiz Instructor of Music: Director of Campanas de América and Mariachi Palominos, Artist in Residence
Erica Wilson-Perkins Instructor of Dance: B.F.A., Columbia College Souh Carolina; M.F.A., Florida State University
Chuck Squier Assistant Professor of Drama and Speech: A.A., Kilgore Jr. College; B.F.A., M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
Juan Tejeda Instructor of Music: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Lloyd J. Walsh Associate Professor of Art: B.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.F.A., California College of Arts and Crafts


Adjunct Faculty

Sabra Booth Art: B.F.A., University of Houston; M.F.A., Art Cranbrook Academy of Art
Katherine Carroll Art: B.A., Wiliiams College; M.A., Boston University
Cynthia Castillo Music: B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.M., Southwest Texas State University
John E. Clifford Speech: B.S.S., John Carroll University; M.A., St. Louis University; Ph.D., Michigan State University
Joseph Coppola Speech: B.A., M.A., Baylor University
Jay T. Fort Music: B.M., M.M., Southwest Texas State University
Joseph Gonzales Music: B.M., University of North Texas; M.M., University of Texas at San Antonio
Adalberto Gomez, Jr. Music: B.M., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.M., Southwest Texas State University
John Hernandez Art: B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.F.A., University of North Texas
Karen Hogensen Art: B.S., University of Oregon; M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Diana Kersey Art: B.F.A., Texas Tech University; M.F.A., Washington State University
Michele Monseau Art: B.F.A., Youngstown State University; M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Laura Oliver Speech: B.A., Texas A&M University; M.A., University of North Texas
Jesus Perales Music: Artist in Residence
Renae Quick American Sign Language: B.A., Northwestern State University; M.Ed., University of Arkansas
William Ricketts Music: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.M., California State University-Northridge
Christopher Sauter Art: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Nancy Slasor Speech: B.S., University of Tennessee-Knoxville; M.A., California State University-Northridge
Andrew A. Villarreal Art: B.A., Corpus Christi State University; M.F.A., Arizona State University
Eva Ybarra Music: Artist in Residence


Industrial Automation

Full-Time Faculty

Frank A. Quijano L.C.S.E, Instructor of Industrial Automation: A.S., San Antonio College; B.S.O.E., Wayland Baptist University at San Antonio
Armando Iturralde Instructor of Industrial Automation: B.A., Florida International University


Adjunct Faculty

Leonel Diaz Industrial Automation: B.S., Park University
Richard Ozuna Industrial Automation: A.A., San Antonio College

 

Kinesiology & Health

Full-Time Faculty 

Anna Bustamante, Chairperson Assistant Professor of Kinesiology: B.S., M.Ed., University of the Incarnate Word
Juan Aguilera Instructor of Kinesiology: B.S., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Ramon Hernandez, III Assistant Professor of Kinesiology: B.S., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.Ed., Southwest Texas State University
Alexis Lowe Instructor of Kinesiology: B.A., M.Ed., University of Texas at Austin
Jeffrey Middlebrook Instructor of Kinesiology: B.S., M.Ed., Pan American University
Suzel Molina Associate Professor of Kinesiology: B.S., Abilene Christian University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio


Adjunct Faculty

Michelle Angulo Kinesiology: B.B.A., St. Mary’s University
Blanca Bird Kinesiology: B.S., University of Texas at Austin
Jeanette Chavez Kinesiology: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word
Amy Cichon Kinesiology: B.S., M.Ed., Southwest Texas State University
Zandra Gonzales Kinesiology: B.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Amanda Harris Kinesiology: B.S., Armstrong Atlantic State University; M.S., California University of Pennsylvania
Dava Hernandez Kinesiology: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
John Libby Kinesiology: B.S., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Vincent Lockhart Kinesiology: B.A., Point Loma Nazarene University; M.Ed., Azusa Pacific University
Gerardo Mechler Kinesiology: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.Ed., Pan American University
Patricia Buck-Messinger Kinesiology: B.A., University of Arizona
Gabriel Palacios Kinesiology: B.A., University of Northern Iowa; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Robert C. Rice Kinesiology: B.S., Ohio State University; M.A., Webster College
Dolores Zapata Kinesiology: B.A., Southwest Texas State University

Library and Information Studies

Full-Time Faculty

Camille Frances Fiorillo, Chairperson Associate Professor of Library and Information Studies: B.A., College of Staten Island; M.L.S., University of Oklahoma
Ann Bolton-Brownlee Instructor of Library and Information Studies: B.A., M.A., University of Dayton; M.L.S., University of Southern Mississippi
Tracey DeLillo Instructor of Library and Information Studies: B.A., M.L.I.S., University of Pittsburg
Irene F. Scharf Associate Professor of Library and Information Studies: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.S.L.S., Our Lady of the Lake University
Cynthia A. Sanchez Instructor of Library and Information Studies: B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University ; M.L.S., Texas Woman’s University


Adjunct Faculty

Judy Gallien Library and Information Studies: B.A., Northwestern State; M.A., M.L.I.S., Our Lady of the Lake University
Colby Glass Library and Information Studies: B.A., University of North Texas; M.L.I.S., University of Texas at Austin
Sara Diana Guthrie Library and Information Studies: B.A., Tarleton State University; M.L.I.S., University of Texas at Austin
Zelda Mac Library and Information Studies: B.B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.S., University of North Texas
Jeanne Martinez Library and Information Studies: B.S., Southwest Texas State University; M.S.I.S., M.S.L.S., University of North Texas
Barbara J. Schanzer Library and Information Studies: B.F.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.S.L.S., Drexel University

Logistics & Supply Chain Management

Adjunct Faculty

 Ronnie Brannon Logistics & Supply Chain Management: M.S., Florida Institute of Technology; M.A., Webster College; B.S., Southern Arkansas University
 Rosanno Gerald Logistics & Supply Chain Management: B.S., University of Maryland ; M.B.A., Webster University

Mathematics

Full-Time Faculty 

Patrick Lee, Chairperson Associate Professor of Mathematics: B.S., Bradley University; M.S. University of Iowa
Alfredo Gil Alvarez, Jr. Assistant Professor of Mathematics: A.A.S., San Antonio College; B.S., M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Monica M. Bratcher Instructor of Mathematics: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Antonio Castillo Professor of Mathematics: B.S., M.S., Southwest Texas State University; Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin
Roland DeLeon Instructor of Mathematics: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Monette Elizalde Assistant Professor of Mathematics: B.A., M.A., Trinity University; Ph.D., University of the Incarnate Word
Paul Hernandez Assistant Professor of Mathematics: B.S., Southern Methodist University; M.A., University of Texas at Austin
David Hope Professor of Mathematics: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.S., Purdue University
Helen C. Kirk Professor of Mathematics: B.A., Washington and Jefferson College; M.A., Pepperdine University; M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
William P. Krant Assistant Professor of Mathematics: B.A., Boston College; M.A., University of Michigan
Alice Lawson-Johnson Assistant Professor of Mathematics: B.S., M.S., Prairie View A&M University
Angela Miller Instructor of Mathematics: B.S., Creighton University; M.S., Texas Tech University
Kelly Mumbower Professor of Mathematics: A.A., Rend Lake College; B.S., M.S., Southwestern Oklahoma State University
Joseph Ottum Instructor of Mathematics: B.S., University of Houston; M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.S., University of Southern California
Yvette Rios Associate Professor of Mathematics: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Amanda J. Salinas Associate Professor of Accounting: B.B.A., Southwest Texas State University; M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Robert Valadez Assistant Professor of Mathematics: B.A., Trinity University; M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio


Adjunct Faculty

Farid Amerian Mathematics: B.S., Huston-Tillotson College; M.A., St. Edward’s University; M.Ed., University of Texas at Austin
Phyllis Arnold Mathematics: B.A., Trinity University; M.A., Incarnate Word College
Miguel P. Barbera Jr. Mathematics: B.S., M.S., Laredo State University
Jerry Becan Mathematics: B.A., University of Dallas; M.S. Tulane University
Tami Benslimane Mathematics: B.S., University of Texas at El Paso
Lois Bigler Mathematics: B.A., Colorado State University; M.Ed., Southwest Texas University
Juan A. Cadena Mathematics: B.S., Southwest Texas State University; M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Leticia Chapa Mathematics: B.A., Southwest Texas State University; M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Sharon Cox Mathematics: B.S., West Texas State University
Keith Cruz Mathematics: B.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Melissa Cruz Mathematics: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
James Edson Mathematics: B.S., Montana State University; M.S., Rochester Institute of Technology
Elizabeth J. Fields Mathematics: B.A., M.Ed., Southwest Texas State University
Margarita Fresquez-Zaske Mathematics: B.S., University of Texas at El Paso; M.S., New Mexico State University
Eva Fromme Mathematics: B.S.Ed., Georgia Southern College; M.Ed., Southwest Texas State University
Loran William Gierhart Mathematics: B.S., U.S. Naval Academy; M.S., University of Michigan
Leo Harman Mathematics: B.S., Oklahoma State University; M.A., University of Missouri
Asha Hill Mathematics: B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.Ed., Texas State University
Salah Ibrahim Mathematics: B.S., University of Nebraska
Francesca Keith Mathematics: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Thomas Lauffer Mathematics: B.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Rachel Lee Mathematics: B.A., Trinity University
AlexSandra Lord Accounting: B.B.A., North Texas State University; M.S., University of North Texas
Maria Luna-Chavez Accounting: B.B.A., St. Mary’s Univesity; M.S. University of Texas at San Antonio
Ricardo Maldonado Mathematics: B.S., Texas A&I University; M.S., St. Mary’s University
Billy G. McWilliams Mathematics: B.S., Paul Quinn College; M.S., St. Mary’s University
Virginia Nelms Mathematics: B.S., Mary Washington College; M.A., Lehigh University
Stephen Penley Accounting:  B.S., Purdue University; M.B.A., University of Michigan
Mohammad S. Qashou Mathematics: B.S., M.S., Auburn University
Sandra Rowe Mathematics: B.S., Ball State University
Kenneth Russell Mathematics: B.S., Southern Arkansas University; M.S., University of Louisiana
James Shuler Mathematics:  B.S., Texas State University; M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Michael Smith Mathematics:  B.S., M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Hector V. Torres Mathematics: B.S., University of Texas at Austin; M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Lorene Toscano Mathematics:  B.S., M.S., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
David Williamson Mathematics: B.S., University of Nebraska; M.S., University of South Carolina


Sciences

Full-Time Faculty

Eleanor Skelley, Chairperson Professor of Biology & Chemistry: B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Ohio State University
Brad S. Chandler Associate Professor of Biology: B.S., M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Deborah A. Dixon Instructor of Biology: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at Arlington
Cecilia Gonzales Professor of Biological Sciences: B.A., M.S., University of the Incarnate Word; Ed.D., Baylor University
George E. Hagen Professor of Agriculture: B.S., M.S., Texas A&I University at Kingsville
Peter G. Hernandez Professor of Biology: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Linda E. Ibarra-Gonzales Associate Professor of Biology: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.S., Incarnate Word College; M.S. University of the Incarnate Word
Robert Leal Instructor of Biology: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
SuEarl McReynolds Assistant Professor of Biology: B.A., McMurry University; M.S., Texas Tech University
Stamatis Muratidis Instructor of Chemistry: B.A., Grinnell College; Ph.D., University of Nevada
Dale Robinson Assistant Professor of Chemistry: B.A., Incarnate Word College; M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Michael Shanklin Professor of Chemistry: B.S., M.S., University of Arizona; Ph.D., Texas A &M University
Glen S. Tanck Assistant Professor of Geology: B.A., M.S., University of Wisconsin; Ph.D., University of Arizona
Jose Trevino Assistant Professor of Physics: B.S., University of Texas at Austin; M.S., St. Mary’s University
Sara Wilkins Assistant Professor of Biology: B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University


Adjunct Faculty

Joan Case Biology: B.S., M.S., University of the Incarnate Word
Amy R. Clark Geology: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Leopoldo S. Cobos Biology: B.S., M.S., Univesrity of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
James Collins Chemistry: B.S., M.S., Auburn University; Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi
Kimberly A. Crawford Biology: B.S., University of Texas at Austin; B.S., M.S., Texas A&M University-College Station; M.S., University of Texas Health Science Center
Robert D. Gaudette Physics: B.S., University of Lowell; M.B.A., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;; M.S., Air Force Institute of Technology
Rahmatollah Ghana Chemistry: B.S., University of Teacher Training; M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Maxanne N. Groven Biology: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Teri A. Haye Biology: B.S., University of the Incarnate Word; M.S., The University of Texas Health Science Center-San Antonio
Rene Hefner Geology: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Olga Hernandez Biology: B.A., Incarnate Word College; M.S., Oklahoma State University
Ira J. Hessel Chemistry: B.S., City College New York; Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin
James R. Hunt Chemistry: B.S., University of Oregon; M.S., University of Washingto
Teresa Klemcke Biology: B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Suja Kochat Physics: B.S., M.S., University of Kerala; M.S., Ph.D., University at Baroda
Victor Mendez Chemistry: B.S., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.S., Trinity University
Hitish Nathani Chemistry: B.S., M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
Felix D. Rohler Physics: M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Lance E. Sandberg Biology: B.S., University of Massachusetts; Ph.D., Texas A&M University


Social Sciences

Full-Time Faculty

Virginia (Ginny) Stowitts Traina, Chairperson Associate Professor of Government: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.A., St. Mary’s University
Norman Armstrong Instructor of History: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Victoria L. Beckman-Wilson Instructor of History: B.A., California State University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Martha Cruz-Bock Assistant Professor of Geography: B.S., Southwest Texas University; M.A., St. Mary’s University; Ph.D., St. Louis University
Rex Field Associate Professor of History: B.A., University of Texas at Arlington; M.A. University of Houston
Sandra Gieseler Instructor of Government: B.A., Youngstown State University; M.A., St. Mary’s University
Kenneth R. Glass Instructor of Economics: B.A., Trinity University; M.A., St. Mary’s University
Robert Hines Assistant Professor of History: B.S., M.S., Illinois State University
Oliver B. Jones Assistant Professor of Government: B.A., Morris Brown College; M.A., Clark Atlanta University
Larry Losoya Assistant Professor of Government: B.B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.A., St. Mary’s University
Peter Myers Associate Professor of History: B.A., Muhlenberg College; M.A., New York University
Belinda Román Associate Professor of Economics: B.A., M.A., Texas Christian University
Gabriel Ume Professor of Government: B.B.A., Texas State University; M.A., St. Mary’s University


Adjunct Faculty

Richard W. Arcos Government: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
John Arevalo History: B.A., Texas A&M University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Edward W. Atwood History: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Randolph J. Baade Geography: B.A., Colorado State College; M.A., University of Northern Colorado
Leda Barnet Government: B.A., M.A., Mississippi State University; Ph.D. University of Alabama
Rudolph W. Bauss History: B.A., M.Ed., University of Maryland; B.B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Tulane University
Wendy Bigler Geography: B.A., Trinity University; M.A., Southwest Texas State University; Ph.D., Arizona State University
John D. Boswell History: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Dave R. Bruett History: B.S., University of Nevada; M.A., Louisiana State University
Robert E. Burke History: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Sheryl L. Burnett History: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Stephen Cage Economics: B.A., Southwestern University; M.S., Baylor University
Larry J. Capps Government: B.A., M.A., Sul Ross State University
Jason S. Caro Government: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., Ph.D., University of California at Los Angeles
Dennis F. Casey History: B.A., M.A., California State University at Los Angeles; Ph.D., University of Chicago
Frank R. Charles History: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Roy C. Christian History: B.A., M.A., West Texas A&M University
Warren P. Christilles History: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., Southwest Texas State University
David M. Colvin Geography: B.S., M.A., Ball State University
Nancy Crockett History: B.A., University of St. Thomas at Houston; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.Ed., Trinity University
Gilberto Dominguez Government: B.A., M.A., Southwest Texas State University
David Ray Duke History: B.A., M.A., Southern Illinois University; Ph.D., St. Louis University
James Duncan History: B.A., University of Texas-Pan American; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
William B. Dwyer History: B.J., University of Texas at Austin; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Karlene Fenton History: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Jonathan A. Fink Economics: B.A., University of Richmond; M.A., Boston University
James L. Fischer History: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Luis C. Flores History: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Manuel T. Flores History: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.S., Texas A&I University
Ruben Michael Flores Government: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.S., Illinois State University; Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin
Joseph M. Fonseca Government: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Ellen J. Foster Geography: B.S., Texas Tech University; M.A., Trinity University
Gloria Garza History: B.S., Texas A & I University; M.A., St. Mary’s University
Robert L. Garza Government: B.S., Texas A&M University-College Station; M.P.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Barry J. Jelinski Government and History: B.S., Eastern Michigan University; M.A., St. Mary’s University; M.P.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Robert Jones Government: B.A., M.A., Southwest Texas State University; Ph.D., Louisiana State University
Joseph E. Kaufmann History: B.S., University of Miami; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Robert Laird History: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Rosa M. Losoya Government: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., Texas State University
Dominic G. Martinez History: B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.A., Texas A&M at Corpus Christi
Reneida Martinez History: B.A., Southwest Texas State University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Randall Matye Government: B.A., Wayland Baptist University; M.A., Troy State University
Eddie J. Miles Government: B.S., North Carolina A&T State University; M.A, M.S., Oklahoma State University; M.S., Troy State University
Thomas Murguia History: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.P.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
William R. Neal Economics: B.A., M.S., University of North Texas
Anthony C. Neidhart Government: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Oklahoma; Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin
Ray Ronald Ortensie History: B.A., M.A., Purdue University
Beverley S. Pecoraro History: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Judith A. Petersen History: B.A., American University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Veronica V. Rodriguez Government: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Delores Ruffin Government: B.A.S., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.A., St. Mary’s University
Michael Russell Economics: B.S., St. Louis University; M.A., University of Missouri
Stanley A. Siler History: A.A., Temple Junior College; B.S., Southwestern University; M.S., Texas State University
Linda J. Simnacher History: B.A., University of Wyoming
Karin Sloan History: B.A., M.A., East Texas State University
John P. Smalling Government: B.A., M.A., Texas State University; J.D., St. Mary’s University
David E. Solis Jr. Government: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.S., Texas A&I University
Robert G. Tagle History: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., Trinity University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Josephine Elaine Talarski Government: B.S., Marquette University; M.A., St. Mary’s University
Paul R. Toro History: B.S., United States Air Force Academy; M.A., Vermont College of Norwich University
Mario S. Torres Government: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Ted Villalon History: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Gabriel Valdez History: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at El Paso
Michael L. Vogelsang History: B.A., Our Lady of the Snows; M.A., St. Mary’s University
William M. Watts History: B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University
Paul Wenzlaff History: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Laura Beth West History: B.A., M.A., Texas State University
Elmyra R. Willis Government: B.S., M.A., Texas Woman’s University
John P. Ybanez Government: B.A., Texas A&I University; M.A., St. Mary’s University
James E. Zimmerman Government: B.S., Colorado State University; M.A., St. Mary’s University

Veterinary Technology

Full-Time Faculty

Fonzie Quance-Fitch, Director Instructor of Veterinary Technology: B.S., D.V.M., Texas A&M University
Laurie Pawelek Instructor of Veterinary Technology: A.A.S., Texas State Technical College; RVT, Texas Veterinary Medical Association
Olga J. Payne Instructor of Veterinary Technology: B.S., D.V.M., Texas A&M University


Adjunct Faculty

Kim Hoskins Veterinary Technology: A.A.S., Palo Alto College; B.S., Texas A&M University; RVT, Texas Veterinary Medical Association
Sandra Cardenas-Lopez Veterinary Technology: B.A., Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo
Martha Hanes Veterinary Technology: B.S., D.V.M., Tuskegee University
Jennalea Hill Veterinary Technology: A.A.S., Palo Alto College; RVT, Texas Veterinary Medical Association
Michelle Leland Veterinary Technology: B.S., D.V.M., Texas A&M University
  ^Top