The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help

Explore Your Future!

We offer what you need to achieve success. Come explore and find out why so many students have decided to call one of the colleges in the Alamo Colleges District the pathway to their future.

Not sure where to start? Our Career Assessment Tool can help.

 
Close
Library Info
Library Information
Ozuna Library and Learning Center
Cir (210) 486-3555
Ref (210) 486-3557
Summer 2017
(June 5–July 30)

Mon–Thurs: 8 a.m.–7 p.m.
Fri.—Sun: Closed
 
 
Vertical_Bar
Close
Computer Lab

Tutoring Services

Gutierrez Learning
Labs -105
210-486-3350

Having Technical Problems?

IT Services
Ozuna 121 and 150
210-486-3777
Vertical_Bar
Close
    Palo Alto College
   
 
  Aug 19, 2017
 
 
    
Skip Navigation
Palo Alto College Schedule/Catalog 2017-2018

Administration, Faculty and Staff


 

Palo Alto College Administration

^Top
R. Michael Flores, Ph.D. President
Elizabeth A. Tanner, M.S. Vice President of Academic Success
Gilberto Becerra Jr., M.B.A. Vice President for Student Success
Beatriz Joseph, Ed.D. Vice President of College Services
Katherine Beaumont Doss, M.A. Dean for Student Success
Ernestina Mesa, M.L.I.S. Dean, Learning Resources
Patrick Lee, M.S. Interim Dean for Career & Technical Education
Mary-Ellen Jacobs, Ph.D. Dean for Arts & Sciences

 

Palo Alto College Professional Staff

^Top
Elizabeth Aguilar-Villarreal, M.S. Director of Enrollment
Shanea Allen, M.S.R.L.S. Aquatic and Athletic Center Director
David Amaya Network Specialist
Flor Arambula, B.A.A.S. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Tyler Alyse Archer, M.Ed. Student Conduct Officer
Gerardo Arellano, B.A. Public Relations Director
Nora Arredondo, M.A. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Monica Ayala-Jimenez, M.A. Director, High School Programs
Natalie Barajas, B.A. Public Information Officer
Christina Barrera, B.A. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Hunter Bates, B.A. INRW Academic Program Specialist
Nicholas Blakeney Coordinator of College Technology
Vincent Bosquez, M.B.A. Senior Coordinator, Student Success
Aracely R. Bowling, B.S. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Andrea Cardenas, M.S. IT Digital Media Specialist
Moises Carlos, B.S. Technical Director/Auditorium Manager
Sharon Carson, M.B.A. Director, Workforce Programs Development & Performance
Selso Casares, M.Ed. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Taylor Coffee, B.A. Senior Advisor, Student Success
Cody Contreras, A.A.S. Academic Lab Technician, Agriculture/Horticulture
Eloisa Cordova, B.A. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Carlos E. Cruz, M.Ed. Director of Student Success
Rose Davis, B.A.A.S. Coordinator, Student Success
Christopher R. Delgado, B.S. Director of Information Technology
Maria Diaz-Viesca, M.S. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Thomas N. Duncan, A.A.S. Technology Support Supervisor
Tyler Dunn, M.L.S. Lead Access Services Librarian
Rosita Elizondo, A.A.S. College Budget Officer
Dimona Esparza, A.S. IT Senior Digital Media Specialist
Leandro M. Esparza, B.A. Coordinator, Student Success
Danielle Esquivel, B.A.A.S. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Stacy Evans, M.A. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Anna Lisa Fernandez, B.A. Senior Advisor, Student Success
Jennifer Flores, M.A. Coordinator of Child Development Center
Yvonne Forey, B.A.S. Lead Financial Aid Advisor
Pamela Foster, B.S. College Coordinator of High School Programs
Karla Frausto, B.A.A.S. Senior Advisor, Student Success
Charles Garcia, B.S. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Antonio Garza, M.A. Writing Academic Program Specialist
Edward Gildemeister, M.Ed. Science Academic Program Specialist
Tosca O. Gonsalves, M.L.I.S. Lead Electronic & Databases Librarian
George A. Guajardo, M.A. Director of Institutional Research, Planning and Effectiveness
Lydia Hannawi, M.A. Continuing Education Specialist
Jennifer Huebenthal, B.A. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Leroy Ibarra, B.F.A. IT Senior Digital Media Specialist
Leticia C. Inocencio, M.S. Senior Coordinator, Alumni & Scholarship
Juie Knickrehm, B.A. Senior Advisor, Student Success
Arianna C. Lay, M.Ed. Advising Team Leader, Student Success
Shirley Leija, M.Ed. Associate Director, Financial Aid
Tamara Leyva, M.S. Data Analyst, Student Success
Nicholas Lopez, B.A. Senior Advisor, Student Success
Nidia C. Lopez, B.A. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Priscilla Lopez, B.A. Senior Advisor, Student Success
David Mancha, B.A.A.S. Senior Advisor, Student Success
Delilah Marquez, B.A. Grant Project Director, Student Success
Kristie McCann, B.S. Academic Program Specialist, Veterinary Technology
Julie McDevitt, Ed.M. Coordinator of Measurement and Evaluation
Jennifer Mejia, B.A. College Events Coordinator
Laurie Medina, B.A. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Rosalicia Medrano, M.B.A. Senior Coordinator, Student Success
Humberto Espinoza Molina, M.S. Data Analyst
Amanda T. Morales, B.A. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Edward J. Moreno, B.S. Intramural/Extramural Specialist
Cindy Morgan, B.A.A.S. Coordinator, Student Success
Erica Munoz, B.S. Coordinator, Student Success
Thomas Murguia, M.P.A. Academic Program Director, Tutoring Services
Rhonda O’Cana, M.A., L.P.C.-S. Personal Counselor
Elena A. Olivo, B.A. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Paulina Ortiz, B.A.A.S. Client Support Specialist
Anthony Perez, B.B.A. College Coordinator of High School Programs
Isidro G. Perez, B.A.A.S. CIS/COSC Academic Program Specialist
Darlene Price-Johnson, B.A. Math Academic Program Specialist
Diana M. Rangel, B.B.A. College Coordinator of High School Programs
Dorothy Remmers, B.S.O.E. Financial Aid Specialist
Jennifer Rivera, B.A. Coordinator, Student Success
Steven L. Rocha, B.B.A. Senior Advisor, Student Success
Adam Rodriguez, B.A. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Lucila Rodriguez, B.A., B.B.A. Financial Aid Advisor
Sarah C. Rodriguez, B.A. Senior Advisor, Student Success
Shelby Rogers II, B.B.A. Library Assistant III
Rafael Sayago, B.S. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Anthony Sanchez, A.S. IT Digital Media Specialist
Adrianna Vallejo, B.S. Senior Advisor, Student Success
Stephanie Vasquez, M.Ed. Director of College Grant Development
Jose Vega, B.A. Certified Advisor, Student Success
Carmen M. Velasquez, B.A. Advising Team Leader, Student Success
Anna Villarreal, M.B.A. Senior Coordinator, Student Success
Michael Ximenez, M.A. Advising Team Leader, Student Success
Dolores Zapata, M.Ed. Coordinator of Student Success

    

Alamo Colleges Administrative Staff

^Top
Bruce H. Leslie, Ph.D. Chancellor
Jo-Carol Fabianke, Ed.D. Vice Chancellor for Academic Success
Thomas Cleary, Ed.D. Vice Chancellor for Planning, Performance & Information Systems
Adelina Silva, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor for Student Success
Diane Snyder, C.P.A. Vice Chancellor for Finance & Administration
Federico Zaragoza, Ph.D. Vice Chancellor for Economic & Workforce Development
Linda L. Boyer-Owens Associate Vice Chancellor of HR & Organizational Development
Pamela Ansboury, M.Ed., C.P.A. Associate Vice Chancellor for Finance & Fiscal Services
John Strybos, P.E. Associate Vice Chancellor for Facilities
Leo Zuniga, B.A. Associate Vice Chancellor for Communications
Ruth Dalrymple, M.S. Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Partnerships & Initiatives
Dr. Cynthia Mendiola-Perez, Ed.D. Associate Vice Chancellor for Student & Program Development
Timothy Rockey, M.A. Associate Vice Chancellor of Continuing Education

 

Alamo Colleges Board of Trustees

^Top
Joe Alderete Jr., District 1 2022
Denver McClendon, Asst. Secretary, District 2 2022
Anna U. Bustamante, District 3 2022
Marcelo Casillas, Vice-Chair, District 4 2022
Roberto Zárate, District 5 2018
Dr. Gene Sprague, Secretary, District 6 2018
D. Yvonne Katz, Chair, District 7 2018
Clint Kingsbery, District 8 2020
James Rindfuss, District 9 2020
Alicia Moreno, Student Trustee 2018

Date following board member’s name indicates expiration of term.

The College District administers five colleges - Northeast Lakeview College, Northwest Vista College, Palo Alto College, St. Philip’s College, and San Antonio College.
 

Faculty

^Top

Emeritus

Jose A. Cruz Professor Emeritus of Mathematics: B.A., University of Puerto Rico; M.S., M.A., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Margarita Fresquez-Zaske Professor Emeritus of Mathematics: B.S., University of Texas at El Paso; M.S., New Mexico State University
Colby Glass Professor Emeritus of Learning Resources: B.A., University of North Texas; M.L.I.S., University of Texas at Austin
Julie Kern Goben Assistant Professor Emeritus of Mathematics: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., Texas Tech University
Cecilia Gonzales Professor Emeritus of Biology: B.S., M.S., University of Incarnate Word; Ph.D., Baylor University
Dorothy Haecker Professor Emeritus of Philosophy: B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.Ph., Ph.D., University of Kansas
Sandra Hood Professor Emeritus of Library and Information Studies: B.A., M.L.S., University of Oklahoma; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Herbert Mann Assistant Professor Emeritus of English: B.A., Brooklyn College; M.A., University of Wisconsin; Ph.D., State University of New York at Binghamton
Karen D. Marcotte Professor Emeritus of History and Humanities: B.A., M.A., George Peabody College
James Riley (Deceased) Associate Professor Emeritus of Business Administration: B.B.A., Angelo State University; M.B.A., St. Mary’s University
Irma M. Sanchez Assistant Professor Emeritus of Learning Resources: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.S.L.S., Our Lady of the Lake University
Irene Scharf Professor Emeritus, Department of Librarian: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.S.L.S., Our Lady of the Lake University
Michael S. Seiferth Associate Professor Emeritus of English: B.A., Rutgers University; M.A., Appalachian State University
Roy Tucker Professor Emeritus of Mathematics: B.A., Mercer University; M.Div., Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary; M.S., Prairie View A&M University; M.Ed., Pan American University; Ph.D., Ohio Christian University; Ph.D., Baylor University

Full-Time & Adjunct Faculty By Departments

Administrative Technology

Full-Time Faculty 

 Sylvia de Hoyos  Assistant Professor, Administrative Technology: B.S., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.P.A., University of Texas at San Antonio


Adjunct Faculty

Maria D. Miranda Administrative Technology: B.A., Park College
Anthony Perez Administrative Technology: B.A., Texas A&M University Corpus Christi
Anita Soliz Administrative Technology: B.S., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.S., St. Mary’s University


Agriculture/Horticulture

Full-Time Faculty

Ty Chumbley Instructor, Agriculture: B.S., Texas A&M University; M.A., Texas State Univeristy at San Marcos
Rose Flores Instructor; Horticulture: A.S., Palo Alto College


Adjunct Faculty 

   
Weldon G. Riggs Agriculture/Horticulture: B.S., M.Ed., Texas A&M University
Chad Stranahan Agriculture/Horticulture: B.S., Purdue University

Aviation Technology

Full-Time Faculty

   


Adjunct Faculty

Roberto Arredondo Aviation Technology: B.S., Williamstown University; M.S., Embry-Riddle University
Ryan DeLoach Aviation Technology: B.S., Everglades University
Shawn Donnell Aviation Technology: B.S., Embry-Riddle University
E. Brian Wells Aviation Technology: B.S., University of Colorado; M.S., Troy State University


Behavioral Sciences, Education, Humanities, Protective Services & Student Development

Full-Time Faculty

Mary L. Apolinar Assistant Professor of Student Development: B.A., Southwest Texas State university; M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University; Ed.D., Baylor University
Amie DeLeon Associate Professor of Teacher Education: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.S., Ed.D., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Rena Denham Instructor of Philosophy: B.A., Mills College; M.A., University of Pennsylvania; J.D., University of San Francisco School of Law
Ismael Dovalina Associate Professor of Psychology: B.A., Columbia University; M.A., University of Michigan
John Gilbert Hernandez, Chairperson Professor of Philosophy: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., University of Texas at Austin; Ph.D., Capella University
Diane Lerma Assistant Professor of Student Development: A.A., San Antonio College; B.S.W., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Barry Lynn Parker Instructor of Criminal Justice: B.A., Southern Christian University; M.L.S., Fort Hays State University
Yoland Reyna L.P.C., Assistant Professor of Counseling and Student Development: B.A., Incarnate Word College; M.S., Our Lady of the Lake University; Ed.D., Baylor University
Daniel Rodriguez Professor of Student Development: B.A., M.Ed., Southwest Texas State University; Ed.D., Baylor University
Lori Rodriguez Assistant Professor of Humanities and Mexican American Studies: B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.S., Ph.D., University of Texas at San Antonio
William G. Vasquez Professor of Psychology: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Antonio Villanueva Assistant Professor of Psychology: B.A., M.S., St. Mary’s University
Maria uroa Yanez Sociology: B.A., Southwest Texas State University; M.A., Ohio State University
Rose Zambrano Professor of Student Development: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., St. Mary’s University; Ph.D., University of the Incarnate Word


Adjunct Faculty

Elizabeth Aguilar-Villarreal Student Development: B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.S., Texas A&M University at Kingsville
Adolfo R. Barrera Student Development: B.A., University of North Texas; M.S., Corpus Christi State University; Ed.D., Texas Tech University
Jon Bautista Sociology: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Jesus Botello Psychology: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.S., University of Phoenix; Ph.D., Walden University
Rafael Castillo Humanities: Professor of English: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; Ph.D., Capella University
Priscilla Chavez Student Development: B.A., M.S., Texas A&M University of San Antonio
Carmen Collins Student Development: B.A., M.S., Texas A&M University of San Antonio
Joan Coughlin Psychology: B.S., M.S., Portland State University; Psy.D., California Coast University
Carlos Cruz Student Development: B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.E., Southern Methodist University
Jacqueline Dansby Psychology: B.A., Incarnate Word College; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; Ph.D., Texas A&M University
Maria De La Cruz Student Development: B.A., Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin
Maria Diaz Student Development: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., Texas A&M University at San Antonio
Louis Dufault Psychology: B.A., Texas A&M University
Monet Elizalde Education: B.A., M.A., Trinity University; Ph.D., University of the Incarnate Word
Andrew Flores Student Development: B.A. University of the Incarnate Word; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Sandra Galindo Humanities: B.A., Centro Technologico y de Educacion Superior Sierra Madre, Saltillo, Mexido; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; Ph.D., University of Texas at San Antonio
Leticia Garcia Gomez Psychology: M.A., M.Ed., Ph.D., ABD, Our Lady of the Lake University
Antonio Garza Humanities: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., Texas A&M University at San Antonio
Natania Gertman Social Work: B.S.W., M.S.W., Our Lady of the Lake University
Rachael Godfrey Student Development: B.A., Trinity University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Maria Gonzalez Student Development: B.S., M.S., Texas A&M University at Kingsville
Joseph Grote Student Development: M.A., Texas A&M University at Corpus Christi
Dorothy Haecker Philosophy: B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.Ph., Ph.D., University of Kansas
Shaun Hedgepeth Sociology: B.A., M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University; Ph.D., Capella University
Lia Hollis Social Work: B.S.W., University of Michigan-Flint; M.S.W., Wayne State University School of Social Work
Nathan Hoofard Philosophy: BA, University of Texas at San Antonio; MA, Texas Tech University
Melissa Huron Student Development: B.A., Texas State University at San Marcos; M.A., Texas A&M University at San Antonio
Rosemarie laguna Student Development: B.A, Our Lady of the Lake University; M.A., Texas A&M University at Kingsville
David Lopez Student Development: B.A., M.Ed., University of Texas at San Antonio
Maricela Madrigal Psychology: B.S., M.S., University of Phoenix
Suzel Molina Education: B.S., Abilene Christian University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Jude Okpala Philosophy: B.A., Bigard Memorial Seminary, Nigeria- Affiliate of Urban University, Rome; M.A., Howard University; Ph.D. Howard University
Megan Olsen Student Develop[ment: B.B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Manuel Pena Education: B.S., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
William Pennington Criminal Justice: B.A., Austin College; Juris Doctor, Southern Methodist University
Ronald Gonzales Perez Student Development: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Erik Reynolds Criminal Justice: B.A., Texas A&M University at College Station; Juris Doctor, Thurgood Marshall School of Law
Carlos Rodriguez Sociology:  M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Maria Rogers Student Development: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.A. University of Texas at San Antonio
Amna Saiyed Psychology: B.S., University of Houston; M.S., Ph.D., Walden University
Jennifer P. Salmeron Student Development: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.S., Texas A&M University at San Antonio
Natasha Schmittou Student Development: B.A., University of Texas at SanAntonio; M.A., Ph.D., University of the Incarnate Word
John Sharp Criminal Justice: B.S.C.J., Southwest Texas State University; M.S.C.J., Texas State University
Andrea Stehle Student Development: B.S., B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.S., University of Houston; Md.S., Walden University
Keren Tanguma Student Development: B.A., Texas A&M University at Kingsville; M.S., Texas A&M University of San Antonio
Frances Taylor Student Development: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., Wayland Baptist University
Kaylyn Taylor Criminal Justice: B.A., Texas Woman’s University; M.C.J., Tarleton State University
Terral Toma Philosophy: B.A., Brown University; M.A., Ph.D., Northwestern University
Dorothy Ulcak Student Development: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Peter Van Dusen Philosophy: B.S., U.S. Naval Academy; M.A., California State University, Long Beach
Russell Wagner Student Development: B.A., University of Maine; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Isabella Walk Sociology: B.S., M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Kevin Williams Sociology: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Ma. Aurora Yanez Sociology: B.A., Southwest Texas State University; M.A., The Ohio State University
Madgalina Yznaga Humanities: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio


Business

Full-Time Faculty

Elsa A. Anaya Professor of Business Administration & Business Management: B.A., Texas A&M University; M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University.
Veronica Rosas-Tatum, Chair Assistant Professor of Business Administration and Business Management: B.A., St. Mary’s University;M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University


Adjunct Faculty

David Alfaro Business Management: B.S., Southwestern Assemblies of God University; M.S., Our Lady of the Lake University
Sylvia de Hoyos Business Management & Human Resource Management: B.S., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.P.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Diane Dominguez Business Management & Human Resource Management: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A. University of the Incarnate Word
Josh Garcia Business Administration, Business Management & Marketing: B.B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Lydia Hannawi Business Management: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., Webster University
Grace Almendarez Luna Business Management: B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Juan Quintanilla Business Management: B.S. University of Texas at Austin; M.S., Our Lady of the Lake University
Angelina Sayers Business Administration & Business Management: B.A., M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Celestino Valentin Business Management: B.A., M.B.A., Texas A&M University - San Antonio
Marie Valentin Business Management: B.A., M.B.A., Texas A&M University - San Antonio


Computer Science & Computer Information Systems

Full-Time Faculty

Joe J. Corrales Professor of Computer Information Systems and Computer Science: B.S., Wayland Baptist University; M.A., Webster University
John B. Dunn Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems and Computer Science: A.A.S., Community College of the Air Force; B.A.A.S., Southwest Texas State University; M.A., Webster University
Steven Hicks Professor of Computer Information Systems and Computer Science: B.S., Corpus Christi State University; M.A., Webster University
Neven Jurkovic Professor of Computer Science: B.S.E.E., University of Zagreb; M.S., Southwest Texas State University; Ph.D., University of Zagreb
Lee Ming Ross Professor of Computer Information Systems and Computer Science: B.A., National Taiwan University; M.S., Alabama A&M University; M.A., Webster University
Brian K. Sanders Assistant Professor of Computer Information Systems and Computer Science: B.S., M.S., Trinity University


Adjunct Faculty 

Andrea Cardenas Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: B.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.S. Capella University
Oscar Flores Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: B.A.A.S., Southwest Texas Steate University; M.S., St. Mary’s University
Brian McDaniel Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: A.A., State Fair Community College; A.S., Bellville Area College; B.S., Southern Illinois University; M.S., Oklahoma City University
Kerry John Odom Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: B.A.A.S., Texas State University; M.A., Webster University
Charles N. Ritley Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: B.S., Kent State University; M.S., Texas A&M University Corpus Christi
Priscilla M. Truesdell Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: B.S., Southwest Texas State College; M.A., Webster University
Dennis Whitley Computer Science & Computer Information Systems: B.S., Southern Illinois University; M.A., Webster University

Cosmetology

Full-Time Faculty

Jasmine Brock Instructor of Cosmetology: A.A.; St. Philip’s College
Lisa Navarro Instructor of Cosmetology: B.S.A., Wayland Baptist University; M.A., Wayland Baptist University

Adjunct Faculty 

Juana Hernandez-Puente Cosmetology: B.S., Texas A&M University San Antonio
Lisa Negrete Cosmetology: A.A., Northwest Vista College; B.A., Texas A&M University San Antonio
Melinda Orta Cosmetology: A.A., A.S., Palo Alto College

 

Energy Systems

Full-Time Faculty

Ronald Brown Instructor of Oil and Gas Technology: B.S., M.A., Ph.D., Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Adjunct Faculty

Anthony Alvarado Oil and Gas Technology: A.A., A.S., Palo Alto College; B.S., M.S., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Diana Casas Oil and Gas Technology; B.S., Texas A&M University-Kingsville, M.A., Sul Ross University
Leo Diaz Oil and Gas Technology: B.S., Park University

 

Engineering

Full-Time Faculty

   


Adjunct Faculty
 

Anthony Alvarado Engineering: A.A., A.S., Palo Alto College; B.S., M.S., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Ronald Brown Engineering: B.S., M.A., Ph.D., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Mohammad Qashou Engineering: B.S., M.S., Auburn University
Lorene Toscano Engineering: B.S., M.S., Texas A&M University at Kingsville

 

English/Communications/Foreign Languages/INRW

Full-Time Faculty

Jennifer Andermatt Instructor of English: B.S., Texas A&I University; M.A., Texas A&M University
Rafael C. Castillo Professor of English: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; Ph.D., Capella University
Ruth Ann Gambino Assistant Professor of English: B.A., Cornell University; M.A., Incarnate Word College
Vicente Guillot, Chairperson Instructor of Spanish: B.A., Universitat de Valencia; M.A., Villanova University
Caroline Mains Instructor of English: B.S., University of Florida; M.A., Southwest Texas State University
Diana Nystedt Instructor of English: B.A., M.A., Texas A&M University
Denise Barkis Richter Professor of Mass Communications: B.A., Trinity University; M.A., University of the Incarnate Word; Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin
Jennifer Lynn Scheidt Instructor of English: B.A., Rhodes College; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Ellen Shull Professor of English: B.A., Incarnate Word College; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Matilda Staudt Instructor of English: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Lisa Trevino Instructor of English: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Evangeline Velez-Cobb Instructor of Spanish:  B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio


Adjunct Faculty

Marie Altakali English:  B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Notre Dame
Natalie Andreas English: B.A., Southern Methodist University; M.L.A., St. Edward’s University
Reynaldo Arrieta Spanish: B.A., M.A., Texas State University
John R. Aydelott English: B.S., M.A., Tennessee Technological University
Kayla Baca English: B.A., University of North Texas; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Hunter Bates English: B.A. Texas State University
Yesenia Camacho English: B.A., M.A., Texas A&M University
Amy Carter English: B.A., Southwest Texas State University; M.A., Texas A&M University
Robert Chaney English: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Carol Christopher English: B.A., Indiana University; M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Courtney Davila English: B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.A., St. Mary’s University
Yolanda Del Villar Foreign Languages (Spanish): B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
John Fulton English: B.A., Washington State University; M.A., University of Washington
Richard Gabriel English: B.A., University of Houston; M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
Antonio Garza English: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., Texas A&M University
Teresa C. Gonzales English: B.A., Texas A&M University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Christina Guitierrez English: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.A., Ph.D., University of Texas at San Antonio
Dixie Haag English: B.A., M.A., Trinity University
Alexis Haight English: B.A., M.A., University of texas at San Antonio
David Haston English: B.A., University of Mary-Hardin Baylor; M.S., Texas A&M University
Sheila Sanchez Hatch English: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., Vermont College
Johanna Hunt English: B.A., Texas Tech University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Andrew Joyce English: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Loretta Long English: B.A., Portland State University; M.A., M.F.A., Pacific Lutheran University
Albert A. Lopez Mass Communications: B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.F.A., University of Texas at Austin
Donna Martinez English: B.A., M.A., University of the Incarnate Word
Charles R. Mejia Jr. English: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Myriam E. Miller Foreign Languages (Spanish): B.A., Old Dominion University; M.A., Arkansas Tech University
Diana L. Montejano English: B.A., Incarnate Word College; M.F.A., University of Texas at El Paso
William Moseley English: B.A., University of South Carolina; M.A., Winthrop University
George D. Nash English: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Jesus Noriega French and Spanish: B.A., M.A. Texas A&M University
Janet Perry English: B.A., Texas A&M University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Justin Pozos English:  B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.L.A., St. Edward’s University
Martha A. Romo Foreign Languages (Spanish): B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Alexander R. Segura English: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Laura Short English: B.A., Concordia University; M.F.A., Texas State University
Stephen Swellander English: B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.A., Trinity University
Cynthia Tamez English: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., Grand Canyon University
Karen Tanguma English: B.A., Texas A&M University; M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Vanessa Torres Mass Communications: B.A. Columbia College Chicago; M.S., Roosevelt University
Bobbie Walker English: B.A., Baylor University, M.A., Colorado University
Jason K. Wilkinson Communications: B.A., Appalachian State University; M.A., University of the Incarnate Word


Fine & Performing Arts/Speech Communication

Full-Time Faculty

Carolyn DeLecour, Chairperson Assistant Professor of Speech: B.S., Texas A&I University; M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Cakky Brawley Associate Professor of Art: B.F.A., Texas Tech University; M.F.A. Indiana University
Brian Christensen Music: B.M., University of Calcary; M.M., Texas State University
Joseph Coppola Instructor of Speech: B.A., M.A., Baylor University
Alba De Leon Professor of Art: B.A., Bennington College; M.F.A., University of Alabama at Tuscaloosa; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; Ph.D., University of the Incarnate Word
Edlyn de Oliveira Music: B.M., Indiana University; M.M., Rice University
Hector Garza Instructor of Drama: B.A., California State University, Chico; M.F.A., Western Illinois University
Elizabeth Ginn Instructor of Speech: B.A., M.A., Baylor University
Kenneth E. Harris Associate Professor of Speech: B.A., Western Kentucky University; M.A., Mid-American Baptist Seminary; Ph.D., Indiana University
Mark Hogensen Professor of Art: B.S., B.F.A., Oregon State University; M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Karen Mahaffy Associate Professor of Art: B.A., Hope College; M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Armin Marmolejo Associate Professor of Music: B.A., North Texas State University; M.M., Southwest Texas State University; D.M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Lloyd J. Walsh Associate Professor of Art: B.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.F.A., California College of Arts and Crafts


Adjunct Faculty

Berk Agar Music: B.M., Texas A&M University at Corpus Christi, M.M., University of Texas at San Antonio
Samantha Arnold Speech: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., Texas State University
Stacy Berlfein Art: B.F.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.F.A., Univeristy of Texas at San Antonio
Roxanne Bogues Speech: B.A., East Central University; M.A., Oklahoma State University
Sabra Booth Art: B.F.A., University of Houston; M.F.A., Art Cranbrook Academy of Art
Crystal Bratton Theatre: B.A., Yale University, M.A., Texas Woman’s University
James Canales Art: B.F.A., Museum School of Fine Arts Tufts University; M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Cynthia Castillo Music: B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.M., Southwest Texas State University
Brian Christensen Music: B.M., University of Calcary; M.M., Texas State University
Edlyn de Oliveira Music: B.M., Indiana University; M.M., Rice University
James T. Fort Music: B.M., M.M., Southwest Texas State University
Adalberto Gomez, Jr. Music: B.M., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.M., Southwest Texas State University
Mandy Goynes Theatre: B.F.A., East Carolina University; M.F.A., Temple University
James Harris Speech: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Megan Harrison Art: B.F.A., Metropolitan State University of Denver; M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
John Hernandez Art: B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.F.A., University of North Texas
James Kalson Music: St. Mary’s University
Samuel Longoria Speech: B.A., M.A., Texas State University - San Marcos
Michele Monseau Art: B.F.A., Youngstown State University; M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Shala’france Moore Speech: B.A., Bowling Green State University; M.A., Texas State University
Amber Ortega-Perez Dance: B.F.A., Ohio State University; M.F.A., Jacksonville Univeristy/White Oak
Juan Ortiz Music: Director of Campanas de America and Mariachi Palominos, Artist in Residence
Dana Read Art: B.F.A., University of Houston; M.F.A. Texas Tech University
Denise Wathen Music: B.M., Howard Payne University; M.M., University of Texas at San Antonio


Industrial Technology

Full-Time Faculty

William Cook Instructor of Industrial Technology: B.S., University of Vermont

 

Adjunct Faculty

Anthony Alvarado Industrial Technology: A.A., A.S., Palo Alto College; B.S., M.S., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Leonel Diaz Industrial Technology: B.S., Park University

 

Kinesiology & Health

Full-Time Faculty 

Anna Bustamante Associate Professor of Kinesiology: B.S., M.Ed., University of the Incarnate Word; Ph.D. Texas State University
Ramon Hernandez, III Professor of Kinesiology: B.S., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.Ed., Southwest Texas State University; M.S., Capella University
Alexis Lowe Associate Professor of Kinesiology: B.A., M.Ed., University of Texas at Austin
Suzel Molina Professor of Kinesiology: B.S., Abilene Christian University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio


Adjunct Faculty

Amy Cichon Kinesiology: B.S., M.Ed., Southwest Texas State University
Christopher Delgado Kinesiology: B.S., Texas A&M University - San Antonio
Diego Torres Kinesiology: B.A., M.Ed., University of Texas at San Antonio

Library and Information Studies

Full-Time Faculty

Cynthia A. Sanchez Instructor of Library and Information Studies: B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University ; M.L.S., Texas Woman’s University

Logistics & Supply Chain Management

Full-Time Faculty

 Ronnie Brannon Assistant Professor of Logistics & Supply Chain Management: M.S., Florida Institute of Technology; M.A., Webster College; B.S., Southern Arkansas University

Adjunct Faculty

Nonie Cabana Logistics & Supply Chain Management: B.S.O.E., M.Ed., Wayland Baptist University; M.S., Troy State University; M.A., Naval War College
Rosanno Gerald Logistics & Supply Chain Management: B.S., University of Maryland ; M.B.A., Webster University; J.S.M., Thomas Jefferson School of Law; D.B.A., Argosy University-Sarasota FL

Mathematics

Full-Time Faculty 

Patrick Lee, Chairperson Associate Professor of Mathematics: B.S., Bradley University; M.S. University of Iowa
Alfredo Gil Alvarez, Jr. Assistant Professor of Mathematics: A.A.S., San Antonio College; B.S., M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Monica M. Bratcher Instructor of Mathematics: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Monette Elizalde Associate Professor of Mathematics: B.A., M.A., Trinity University; Ph.D., University of the Incarnate Word
Paul Hernandez Assistant Professor of Mathematics: B.S., Southern Methodist University; M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Brian Hons Assistant Professor of Mathematics: A.A.S., Coastal Bend College; B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Alice Lawson-Johnson Associate Professor of Mathematics: B.S., M.S., Prairie View A&M University
Angela Menke Assistant Professor of Mathematics: B.S., Creighton University; M.S., Texas Tech University
Kelly Mumbower Professor of Mathematics: B.S., M.S., Southwestern Oklahoma State University
Virginia Nelms Instructor of Mathematics: B.S., Mary Washington College; M.A., Lehigh University
Joseph Ottum Instructor of Mathematics: B.S., University of Houston; M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.S., University of Southern California
Yvette Rios Associate Professor of Mathematics: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Amanda J. Salinas Professor of Accounting: B.B.A., Southwest Texas State University; M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Robert Valadez Assistant Professor of Mathematics: B.A., Trinity University; M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio


Adjunct Faculty

Farid Amerian Mathematics: B.S., Huston-Tillotson College; M.A., St. Edward’s University; M.Ed., University of Texas at Austin
Miguel P. Barbera Jr. Mathematics: B.S., M.S., Laredo State University
Tami Benslimane Mathematics: B.S., University of Texas at El Paso
Juan A. Cadena Mathematics: B.S., Southwest Texas State University; M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Daisy Castillo Accounting: B.B.A., M.S., Texas A&M University at San Antonio
Leticia Chapa Mathematics: B.A., Southwest Texas State University; M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Sharon Cox Mathematics: B.S., West Texas State University
Jose Cruz Mathematics: B.A., University of Puerto Rico; M.S., Texas A&I University
James Edson Mathematics: B.S., Montana State University; M.S., Rochester Institute of Technology
Elizabeth J. Fields Mathematics: B.A., M.Ed., Southwest Texas State University
Eva Fromme Mathematics: B.S.Ed., Georgia Southern College; M.Ed., Southwest Texas State University
Loran William Gierhart Mathematics: B.S., U.S. Naval Academy; M.S., University of Michigan
Usha Gururajarao Mathematics: B.S., Bangalore University, India; M.S., Northern Illinois University
Salah Ibrahim Mathematics: B.S., University of Nebraska
Francesca Keith Mathematics: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Richard King Mathematics: B.A. Arizona State University
William P. Krant Mathematics: B.A., Boston College; M.A., University of Michigan
Thomas Lauffer Mathematics: B.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Rachel Lee Mathematics: B.A., Trinity University
Maria Luna-Chavez Accounting: B.B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.S. University of Texas at San Antonio
Ricardo Maldonado Mathematics: B.S., Texas A&I University; M.S., St. Mary’s University
Billy G. McWilliams Mathematics: B.S., Paul Quinn College; M.S., St. Mary’s University
Mohammad S. Qashou Mathematics: B.S., M.S., Auburn University
Kenneth Russell Mathematics: B.S., Southern Arkansas University; M.S., University of Louisiana
James Shuler Mathematics:  B.S., Texas State University; M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Hector V. Torres Mathematics: B.S., University of Texas at Austin; M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Lorene Toscano Mathematics:  B.S., M.S., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
David Williamson Mathematics: B.S., University of Nebraska; M.S., University of South Carolina

 

Sciences

Full-Time Faculty

Peter G. Hernandez, Chairperson Professor of Biology: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Jerrod Butcher Instructor of Biology: B.S., Texas A&M University; M.S., University of Texas at Arlington; PhD., Texas A&M University
Brad S. Chandler Professor of Biology: B.S., M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Usha Gururajarao Instructor of Physics: B.S., Bangalore University, India; M.S., Northern Illinois University
Linda E. Ibarra-Gonzales Associate Professor of Biology: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.S., Incarnate Word College; M.S. University of the Incarnate Word
Robert Leal Assistant Professor of Biology: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Robert Miranda Assistant Professor of Biology: B.S., M.S., University of the Incarnate Word; Ph.D., Northern Arizona University
Stamatis Muratidis Associate Professor of Chemistry: B.A., Grinnell College; Ph.D., University of Nevada
Dale Robinson Assistant Professor of Chemistry: B.A., Incarnate Word College; M.A., University of Texas at Austin
Lance Sandberg Instructor of Biology: B.S., University of Massachusetts; Phd., Texas A&M University
Michael Shanklin Professor of Chemistry: B.S., M.S., University of Arizona; Ph.D., Texas A &M University
Sara Wilkins Assistant Professor of Biology: B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University


Adjunct Faculty

Donald Bradley Biology: B.S., Loyola Marymount University; M.S., University of Navada Las Vegas; Ph.D., Brigham Young University
Kimberly A. Crawford Biology: B.S., University of Texas at Austin; B.S., M.S., Texas A&M University-College Station; M.S., University of Texas Health Science Center
Juan A. Esquivel Biology: B.S., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.S., University of Texas Health Science Center; M.S., University of the Incarnate Word
Robert D. Gaudette Physics: B.S., University of Lowell; M.B.A., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;; M.S., Air Force Institute of Technology
Cecilia Gonzales Biology: B.S., M.S., University of Incarnate Word; Ph.D., Baylor University
Ira J. Hessel Chemistry: B.S., City College New York; Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin
Tara Korzekwa Environmental Science: B.S., Texas A&M University; M.S., Texas State University
Victor Mendez Chemistry: B.S., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.S., Trinity University
Gerardo Ramirez Chemistry: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
James Rogers Biology: B.S., M.S., Texas State University
Christine Turenius-Bell Biology: B.S., M.S., Tulane University; PhD., University of California, Riverside
Janet Vote Geology: B.S., M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio


Social Sciences

Full-Time Faculty

Virginia (Ginny) Stowitts Traina, Chairperson Associate Professor of Government: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.A., St. Mary’s University
Javier Aguirre Instructor of History: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Victoria L. Beckman-Wilson Instructor of History: B.A., California State University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Vincent Claudio Instructor of History: B.A., Texas A&M University-Kingsville; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Rex Field Associate Professor of History: B.A., University of Texas at Arlington; M.A. University of Houston
Sandra Gieseler Instructor of Government: B.A., Youngstown State University; M.A., St. Mary’s University
Robert Hines Assistant Professor of History: B.S., M.S., Illinois State University
Oliver B. Jones Assistant Professor of Government: B.A., Morris Brown College; M.A., Clark Atlanta University
Peter Myers Associate Professor of History: B.A., Muhlenberg College; M.A., New York University
Belinda Román Professor of Economics: B.A., M.A., Texas Christian University; Ph.D., University of Western Ontario
Ryan T. Schuerman Instructor of Geography: B.A., University of Texas; M.S., Texas State University


Adjunct Faculty

Joe Alvarez History: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Olga Biddix History: B.A., M.A., Perm A.M. Gorky state University
Elizabeth Borth History: B.A., Texas State University; M.S., Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Martha Cruz-Bock Geography: B.S., Southwest Texas State University; M.A., St. Mary’s University; Ph.D., St. Louis University
Samuel Evans Government: B.A., University of North Carolina@Charlotte; M.A., St. Mary’s University
Mary Elise Ferrer History: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.A., University of Texas @ San Antonio
James L. Fischer History: B.A., St. Mary’s University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Joseph M. Fonseca Government: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Rafael Garza IV Government: B.A., Texas A&M University; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Jeremey S. Gutierrez History: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Edward J. Guelpa Economics: B.A., California State University; M.A. Brigham Young University
Jefferson Johnson Government: B.A., M.A., St. Mary’s University
Joseph E. Kaufmann History: B.S., University of Miami; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Ralph Kelley History: B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Joseph LeBouff History: B.A., Bellerue College; M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Rosa M. Losoya Government: B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio; M.A., Texas State University
Delores Ruffin Government: B.A.S., Our Lady of the Lake University; M.A., St. Mary’s University
Dale Schlundt History: B.A., M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Stanley A. Siler History: A.A., Temple Junior College; B.S., Southwestern University; M.S., Texas State University
David Sligh History: B.A., M.A., Jacksonville State University
Paul R. Toro History: B.S., United States Air Force Academy; M.A., Vermont College of Norwich University
Michael L. Vogelsang History: B.A., Our Lady of the Snows; M.A., St. Mary’s University
John P. Ybanez Government: B.A., Texas A&I University; M.A., St. Mary’s University

Veterinary Technology

Full-Time Faculty

Laurie Pawelek, Director Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology: A.A.S., Texas State Technical College; LVT, Texas State Board of Medical Examiners
Shauna Holzhaus Instructor of Veterinary Technology: A.A.S.; Palo Alto College; B.B.A., Texas A&M University; LVT, Texas State Board of Medical Examiners


Adjunct Faculty

Sandra Cardenas-Lopez Veterinary Technology: B.A., Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo
Jennalea Hill Veterinary Technology: A.A.S., Palo Alto College; LVT, Texas State Board of Medical Examiners
  Veterinary Technology: A.A.S.;
Kim Hoskins Veterinary Technology: A.A.S., Palo Alto College; B.S., Texas A&M University; LVT, Texas State Board of Medical Examiners
  ^Top